Thursday, October 28, 2004
[…] [Yes, those laughing folks just don't understand that they are being mocked...] What I took as a lampoon of Bushworld seemed to be received, in the seats around me, as a triumph of Bushworld. Pollsters and campaign workers, take note: "Team America" will only further confound your election-year data.

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A34313-2004Oct15.html

Thursday, October 07, 2004

Ouch. Yet Another Texas Felony Statute, Triggered

Texas Penal Code, Section 37.10(a)2 states that a person commits an offense if he “makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record.”

Under 37.10(g), criminal intent is established if 2 or more documents are at issue.

And, its a felony.

So CBS has yet another Texas felony problem.

Count 'em:

Texas Crimes:

Original Broadcast:

Penal Code 32.21 (Forgery)
Penal Code 37.10 (Tampering with Government Record)